Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Indescribable day >.<

How did my day start off?

Woke up reluctantly, realised that the books I borrowed from Adelaide Uni (AU) are already overdue so I msged P who's studying in AU if he's still home so that I could pass the books to him to return to the library.

While rushing down to the dining hall, I caught a glimpse of my umbrella outside my door and I was having a dilemma whether to take it or not but I didn't eventually cause I thought it wouldn't rain. How wrong was I!!!!! The day when I don't bring an umbrella, it rains!! =S Greeaatt...Had to walk half the journey to uni with droplets all over my sweater.

After Psychology lecture (which was pretty interesting by the way) I walked to the bus stop and thank God rain had stopped then. Managed to catch the bus...phew~ that means I get to use the previous validated ticket! *proud of myself*

During lunch, the food was ok...wasn't too bad with sweet chilli sauce =D although some thought that the noodles were crap. Anyway, I suddenly thought to myself after my nap "Hmmm...maybe I should walk to uni later to save money..." Well, cause usually on Tuesdays, I have to validate my ticket twice, which is quite a waste. What do YOU know?! My class ended early! =.= Uh huh...and I could've used my ticket twice if I hadn't walked to uni!! Great! It's alright...

So I thought maybe I could just walk home but I bumped into C, who's my bus-ride mate, at the bus stop. Yeah yeah, I guess you know what I was gonna do then. I waited for the bus with her and suddenly she turned around and asked me, "Do you have an extra red concession ticket?" O.O WHAT?! At that moment, I was like, "SHOOOOT!! No! I just remembered I didn't bring a new ticket!" *faints* I was hysterical (a lil exaggerating) cause I was supposed to save money!! Buying a one-way ticket is like what, RM6.00!! ='( C offered to pay for my trip but how could I accept?!! It's just not right! OK FINE!! I made a vow that I'll save money after my semester break!!! Gonna walk to uni, not buy food unnecessarily and not go out for entertainment (wait, how am I supposed to do that?! My friends are going to the cinema to watch Hairspray next week! >.<) *SIGH* We waited and waited and waited...I suddenly remembered that P comes home together with M2 so I asked her to ask M2 if P is with her!! She said, "Aiya...no need wan la! Not with her wan la!" I was thinking in my heart, "Yeah right!! They finish class together...they must be together!" When the bus finally appeared at the junction, I got all anxious =S I didn't know what to say or do if I do actually see P!! This was how our conversation went:

Me: C!! Help me see if P is on the bus!!
C: No...I only see M2
M: Are you sure?!?! Look carefully!
C: No la..I really see M2 only!
M: But the bus is so far...are you sure?! Look again!!
C: No...I'm sure he's not on the bus...

The bus stopped right in front of us and so we got on it and I didn't dare look around the bus just in case I see him >.< I know, I'm a coward...I think my heart was going to jump outta my chest anytime...it was pounding so hard on my chest wall! After buying our tickets, the first person I saw was P!! Wanted to dig a hole and bury my head in it I tell you!!!! Half of me already expected it, but another half of me wanted to believe that maybe he's not on the bus...OMG...Didn't dare look at him in the eye...STUPID GIRL, C!!!!!!!!!

Now I'm typing this...another 3 minutes to dinnertime...HELP!! How do I face P?! =S
Inhale...exhale...inhale...exhale...inhale...exhale...

p/s: I know I'm overreacting...I just can't help it!! Any good advices from more experienced people?! XS

XOXO,
Me

4 comments:

sze may said...

hey girl! herm, what an interesting day~! lol...

just dropping by to say a big hello~!

take care and have fun yea! -winks-

Lin said...

sze may!!!!! haha...yeah, sure will! next 2 weeks will b my sem break =) u take care as well...*hugs*

sze may said...

hey, i din;t notice ur pic in ur previous post...

u looked so mature!! lol... so different from ur usual style, so yea, maybe u shud try that more often... hahhah...

Lin said...

o.O mature?! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO~ Not time to look mature yet!! =P anyway, thanks!!